OPINION & ORDER
[…] Torres v. Holder, 764 F.3d 152, 156 (2d Cir.2014) (citations omitted).
While “[a]t first blush, the term ‘employees’, ... would seem to refer to those having an existing employment with the employer in question,” the term is ambiguous, when read in the context of Section 1514A, as to whether it includes former employees. Cf. Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341, 117 S.Ct. 843. SOX does not define “employees,” nor does the statute contain a “temporal qualifier” indicating that the term was intended to apply only to current employees. Cf. id. In addition, the remedies set forth in Section 1514A state that an “employee” is entitled to “reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the discrimination.” Since a current employee cannot be reinstated, it follows that the term “employee” as used in the Section includes “former employees.”
Since the term “employees” is ambiguous, the Court turns to other sources to resolve the ambiguity.