Hart v. RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
[…] Manlapaz, 643 F.Supp.2d 302, 311 (E.D.N.Y.2009) (“[I]t is settled law that an employee may not waive the protections of the [New York] Labor Laws”) (citations omitted). It is also correct that a person’s'agreement to classify herself as other than an employee is not dispositive of her legal status. See, e.g., O’Neil, 324 U.S. at 707, 65 S.Ct. 895 (“No one can doubt but that to allow waiver of statutory wages by agreement would nullify the purposes of the Act.”); Irizarry v. Catsimatidis, 722 F.3d 99, 104 (2d Cir.2013); NYLL § 663(1) (“Any agreement between the employee, and the employer to work for less than such [minimum] wage shall be no defense” to an action to recover for failure to pay the minimum wage). However, the worker’s self-classification is not categorically irrelevant: In the multi-factor inquiry into whether a worker is an employee, this classification is a factor to be considered.3