Calbex Mineral Ltd. v. ACC Resources Co.
[…] The motion for summary judgment will be denied with respect to Calbex’s request for attorneys’ fees. The motion for summary judgment will be granted in all other respects. The Beijing award will be confirmed. ACC shall pay post-award, prejudgment interest to Cal-bex in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).

An appropriate order will be entered.

. This court has general jurisdiction over ACC and subject-matter jurisdiction over the case because at least one of Calbex’s claims falls under the New York Convention and is deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the [New York] Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”).

. Facts relevant to specific issues will be addressed in the discussion about those issues.

. Publicis Commc’n v.