Calbex Mineral Ltd. v. ACC Resources Co.
[…] Invista S.A.R.L. v. Rhodia, S.A., 625 F.3d 75, 84 (3d Cir.2010); see BG Grp., PLC v. Republic of Argentina, — U.S. -, 134 S.Ct. 1198, 1205, 188 L.Ed.2d 220 (2014). “Under the Convention, a district court’s role is limited-it must confirm the award unless one of the grounds for refusal specified in the Convention applies to the underlying award.” Admart AG v. Stephen & Mary Birch Found., Inc., 457 F.3d 302, 307-11 (3d Cir.2006); see 9 U.S.C. § 207 (“The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.”). Confirmation of an arbitration award under the New York Convention is a “summary proceeding in nature, which is not intended to involve complex factual determinations, other than a determination of the limited statutory conditions for confirmation or grounds for refusal to confirm.” Zeiler v.