Background
[…] Id. (citing Rev. Stat. § 1). The Act-was amended to its current form in 1948. 62 Stat. 859 (June 25, 1948).
. Historical Cell Site Data, 724 F.3d at 611-15.
. See Stephanie Pell & Christopher Soghoian, A Lot More Than a Pen Register and Less Than a Wiretap: What the StingRay Teaches About How Congress Should Approach the Reform of Law Enforcement Surveillance Authorities, 16 Yale J.L. & Tech. 134, 144-48 (2014).
. As used in Rigmaiden, the cell site simulator easily satisfied the broad definition of “tracking device.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) ("[T]he term 'tracking device’ means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”).