Redding v. ProSight Specialty Management Co.
[…] AZ may have communicated the idea of a global settlement to Deola through its coverage counsel, Mr. Drake, but his actions cannot be imputed to NYM, for he was adversarial to NYM.

It is Redding’s burden to prove her allegation that NYM demanded a global settlement agreement. Redding claims that NYM withheld prompt settlement .with Redding (under a condition of reasonably clear liability) under the 2008 policy in order to influence settlement of the other claims under the 2010 policy, in violation of Montana’s anti-leveraging statute, Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(13). However, the evidence is clear that the global settlement was not instigated by NYM. NYM did not violate MCA 33-18-201(13), as is alleged in Plaintiffs Amended Complaint, Doc. 7, ¶ 29, by- refusing to settle “under one portion [Redding’s] of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions [the other claimants] of the insurance policy coverage.” See Ridley v. Guaranty Nat. Ins.