Redding v. ProSight Specialty Management Co.
[…] The court must construe disputed facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Ellison v. Robertson, 357 F.3d 1072, 1075 (9th Cir.2004). However, bare assertions standing alone are insufficient to create material facts. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

B. Montana Law Underlying Plaintiffs Claims.

Moving now to the merits of the summary judgment motion, under Mom tana law, an insurer cannot “refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” § 33-18-201(4), MCA. An insurer also cannot “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” § 33-18-201(6), MCA. An insurer must not “fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage.” § 33-18-201(13), MCA. In Montana, an objective standard governs such that “liability is ‘reasonably clear’ when a reasonable person, with knowledge of the relevant facts and law, would conclude, for good reason, that the defendant is liable to the plaintiff.” Peterson v. St.