Redding v. ProSight Specialty Management Co.
[…] This standard is' more demanding than the preponderance standard, and is more “akin to the ‘clear and convincing evidence’ standard, meaning that ‘the thing to be proved .is highly probable or reasonably certain.’ ” Id. jat ¶ 37 (quoting Jackson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 215 W.Va. 634, 600 S.E.2d 346 (2004)). Reasonable people must be able to agree about it, and “if there is room for objectively reasonable debate about whether liability exists, then it is not ‘reasonably clear.’” Id. at ¶38 (quoting Jackson, 600 S.E.2d at 352).

In its defense, an insurer may assert § 33-18-242(5), MCA, which provides that “[a]n insurer may not be held liable under [§ 33-18-201(1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) ] if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue.”

Under Montana law, the “reasonable basis” defense is not a question for a jury, but a matter of law for the court’s determination. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.