Sullivan v. Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
[…] Moreover, contrary to Defendants’ suggestion, paragraph 22 of the mortgage contract does not mandate the notice required thereunder provide a 35-day cure period; rather, it merely states that the notice provide a cure date “not less than 30 days from the date” of the notice. (Dkt. No. 1-3, Ex. 6.) Accordingly, nothing prevented Defendants from coordinating the notices required by both § 35A and paragraph 22 (or, perhaps, from sending one combined notice), so as to avoid confusion and provide consistent information to Plaintiffs.

The same analysis applies to § 35A(h)(l). That provision, as mentioned, requires that the notice describe “the nature of the default ... and of the mortgagor’s right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(h)(l). Again, as Plaintiffs allege, the two August 21, 2013 notices provided different pay-off amounts.