Sullivan v. Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
[…] Defendants also argue that under Haskins v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., 86 Mass.App.Ct. 632, 19 N.E.3d 455, 462 (2014), the *167mortgagee listed in the notice was not incorrect and the notice listed the contact information for Nationstar, which, as the servicer at the time, also constituted a “mortgagee” for purposes of § 35A. In addition, Defendants argue they sent two notices on August 21, 2013, one which provided a 35-day cure period and was not sent pursuant to § 35A but instead pursuant to paragraph 22, and another which provided a 150-day cure period and was sent pursuant to § 35A. As for the conflicting past due amounts, Defendants argue that the difference, $70, was immaterial and did not in any way prejudice Plaintiffs.

Under M.G.L. c. 244, § 35A(g), “[t]he mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of [a] mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage ... until at least 150 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” Section 35A(h), in turn, describes the information that must be included in the notice, including