Sullivan v. Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
[…] As such, the homeowner was required to prove the failure to strictly adhere to the statutory power of sale voided the foreclosure sale. See id. In cases brought seeking to enjoin the foreclosure before it has taken place, however, the standard is somewhat different. Thus, in a concurring opinion which was fully endorsed by the majority, id. at 889 n. 12, Justice Gants explained that

where a homeowner who is facing foreclosure claims that the mortgage holder has failed to provide timely and adequate written notice of the right to cure the default in payment of the mortgage, in violation of § 35A, the homeowner may file an equitable action in Superior Court seeking to enjoin the foreclosure. Because, under § 35A(b), the mortgage holder “shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of [the] mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor’s failure to make any such payment” until the required time period has elapsed after the required written notice has been provided to the mortgagor by the mortgage holder, the foreclosure may not proceed if the mortgagor proves that the mortgage holder has failed to give the required notice or failed to wait the required time