Sullivan v. Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
[…] In light of Justice Gants’ concurrence&emdash;in which he nowhere mentioned the concept of prejudice or harm for this type of pre-foreclosure claim&emdash;and the cases construing it, the court will not hold Plaintiffs to a harm requirement.

As to the alleged § 35A violations, even assuming that Défendants complied with § 35A(h)(4) by providing the name and address of the mortgage servicer, see Haskins, 19 N.E.3d at 462-63,10 the court concludes that Plaintiffs have adequately alleged violations of § 35A(h)(l) and (2). As mentioned, § 35A(h)(2) requires that the notice describe “the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action to seize the home, which date shall not be less than 150 days after service of the notice.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(h)(2). Here, Plaintiffs received two notices which provided separate cure dates: one listed 35 days, and another listed 150 days.