OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (quoting *1003State ex rel. Elsass v. Shelby Cnty. Bd. of Commrs., 92 Ohio St.3d 529, 533, 751 N.E.2d 1032 (2001)). Plaintiff could have filed a mandamus action to challenge the termination of his disability benefits. See State ex rel. Garrett v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys., No. 11AP-1020, 2012 WL 4502951 (Ohio Ct.App. Sept. 28, 2012). If defendant’s determination that plaintiff had been elected to an elective office with an employer covered by OPERS were determined to be incorrect or unreasonable, then plaintiffs disability benefits could have been reinstated through that proceeding. See O.R.C. § 2731.01 (“Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.”). Plaintiff therefore had an adequate state remedy to redress the termination of his disability benefits.