Flint v. City of Milwaukee
[…] (Docket # 71, ¶ 34). He could not find Wis. Stat. § 29.604 and thus assumed that it was a felony based on the documents from MPD. (Docket # 67, ¶ 124). Deputy Jonas also questioned whether the Wis. Stat. § 951.02 should actually be a felony, at least at first. Id. ¶ 121. However, after looking up the statute and observing that a felony was possible under § 951.02, see Wis. Stat. § 951.18, he believed that the crime was properly a felony. Id. This was so, according to Deputy Jonas, because the probable cause statement referred to “dead animal carcasses,” and § 951.18(1) states, inter alia, that “[a]ny person who intentionally violates § 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal, is guilty of a Class I felony.” (Docket # 67, ¶ 121). However, Deputy Jonas later admitted during his deposition that his belief that dead animal carcasses were sufficient to raise the charge to a felony was erroneous. (Docket # 79, ¶ 50).