Flint v. City of Milwaukee
[…] (Docket # 67, ¶¶ 135-136).11 Eventually, all of the misdemeanor and forfeiture charges against Flint were dismissed with prejudice; to date, she has not been convicted of any offense. (Docket # 67, ¶¶ 138-139).12

3.2.2 Wisconsin Statutes Applicable to Flint’s Unlawful Detention Claim

Before the Court turns to the parties’ arguments, the Court will outline the relevant statutes that govern all of its analysis. Specifically, the criminal statutes that Flint was charged with violating. First, Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(a) states that, “[n]o person may ... possess ... within this state any wild animal specified by the department’s endangered and threatened species list.” It is undisputed that the Ornate Box Turtle that was found at Flint’s house was on the endangered and threatened species list. The statute provides that, “[wjhoever violates sub. (4)(a) shall forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $2,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub.