Jones v. Hoffberger Moving Services LLC
[…] The Portal-to-Portal Act “preserved potential liability for working time not made compensable by contract or custom but narrowed the coverage of the FLSA by excepting two activities that had been previously treated as com-pensable” under the FLSA. IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 27, 126 S.Ct. 514, 163 L.Ed.2d 288 (2005). First, employers are not liable for an employee’s time spent “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1). Second, employers are not liable for an employee’s time spent on “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at *410which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” Id. § 254(a)(2).

To determine an employer’s liability for unpaid wages and overtime, the key inquiry is whether such activities are properly labeled “principal activities” under the Portal-to-Portal Act.