Phillips v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Because the contract was between Plaintiff and Upland, and later, after Upland assigned its interest in the Note and the Security Deed to the Trustee, between Plaintiff and the *1288Trustee, the Plaintiff cannot maintain his claim for breach of contract against OLS.

It is well settled in Georgia law that a disclosed agent is not liable for any breach of the contract of the principal. See O.C.G.A. § 10-6-53 (“The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal’s name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.”); see also Cuba v.