Phillips v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] 3. Breach of Contract

To support a claim for breach of contract under Georgia law, a plaintiff must show (1) a valid contract; (2) material breach of its terms; and (3) damages arising from that breach. See Budget Rent-a-Car of Atlanta, Inc. v. Webb, 220 Ga.App. 278, 469 S.E.2d 712, 713 (1996). “It is axiomatic that a person who is not a party to a contract is not bound by its terms.” Kaesemeyer v. Angiogenix, Inc., 278 Ga.App. 434, 629 S.E.2d 22, 25 (2006). When an agent acts for a disclosed principal, the agent is not liable for the principal’s breach of contract. See O.C.G.A. § 10-6-53 (“The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal’s name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal.”); Cuba v.