United States v. Ahmed
[…] Congress participates in the designation process and ensures that the organizations designated actually pose a threat to national security. Seven days before designating an organization as an FTO, the Secretary submits to Congressional leaders and committee members a "classified communication” detailing the Secretary’s findings supporting designation, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(i), and publishes the designation in the Federal Register, which is subject to judicial review, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(ii), (c)(1). The statute provides that "[a]ny designation under this subsection shall cease to have effect upon an Act of Congress disapproving such designation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(2)(B)(ii). There is no reason that Congress cannot use its national security authority to bar the provision of support to organizations that threaten national security, and leave to the Secretary the initial identification of organizations that threaten national security.