United States v. Ahmed
[…] The Secretary then submits a "classified communication” to members of Congress and committee members and publishes the designation in the Federal Register, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). An organization designated as an FTO that wishes to challenge its designation can seek judicial review of the designation in the D.C. Circuit and must do so no later than 30 days after the Secretary publishes the designation in the Federal Register. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(c)(1). Once a designation becomes effective, “a defendant in a criminal action ... shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8).