United States v. Ahmed
[…] Taleb-Jedi, 566 F.Supp.2d 157, 166 (E.D.N.Y.2008) (rejecting First, Fifth and Sixth Amendment *422and nondelegation challenges to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(8), and collecting cases rejecting “[e]ach of these constitutional challenges ... in various appellate and district courts.”).12 The Government must merely prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that, as of February 26, 2008, al-Shabaab was designated as “foreign terrorist organization,” pursuant to Section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1), meaning that former-Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice (in consultation with the Secretary of Treasury and the Attorney General, after review by members of Congress), found that al-Shabaab “engages in terrorist activity” which “threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1), (d)(4); Department of State Designation of al-Shabaab as a Foreign Terrorist Organization, 73 Fed.Reg. 14550-02 (March 18, 2008).