Bombardier Aerospace Corp. v. United States
[…] V

    BAC contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because FET cannot legal*826ly be imposed on flights conducted by fractional aircraft owners who use BAC’s management services.

    A

    BAC argues, first, that, as a non-U.S. citizen (it is a Canadian citizen), it is prohibited under FAR § 119.33 from carrying passengers for compensation or hire, and therefore cannot provide “taxable transportation” to Aircraft Owners as part of its Flexjet program on which FET are owed. BAC contends that it is not a United States citizen; it is therefore prohibited by FAR § 119.33 from carrying passengers for compensation or hire; 26 U.S.C. § 4083(b) defines “commercial aviation” as “use of an aircraft in a business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air”; the legal standard “for compensation or hire” is therefore used for both the relevant FARs and FET; because BAC is legally prohibited by the FARs from providing air transportation “for compensation or hire,” it cannot engage in air transportation “for compensation or hire” for purposes of FET;