Bombardier Aerospace Corp. v. United States
[…] BAC argues that the court should reject the government’s standing challenge, which it contends directly contradicts the IRS’s own public announcements.

    B

    The court holds that BAC lacks standing to recover FET that it collected and paid on VRF and FSF charged to *823Aircraft Owners, because it has failed to establish that it either repaid the amount of the FET on YRF and FSF that it collected or that it obtained the consents of the Aircraft Owners.

    26 U.S.C. § 6415(a) provides:

    Credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by section 4251, 4261, or 4271 may be allowed to the person who collected the tax and paid it to the Secretary [of the Treasury] if such person establishes, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, that he has repaid the amount of such tax to the person from whom he collected it, or obtains the consent of such person to the allowance of such credit or refund.