Bombardier Aerospace Corp. v. United States
[…] The government counterclaims to recover unpaid FET for tax years 2006 and 2007, plus penalties, accrued, unassessed interest, and statutory additions.

    In simple terms, 26 U.S.C. § 4261(a) imposes a tax on “taxable transportation.” E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 4261(a). “Taxable transportation” means certain transportation by air. E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 4262(a). Generally, the tax “shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax,” 26 U.S.C. § 4261(d), and “every person receiving any payment for ... services on which a tax is imposed ... shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment,” 26 U.S.C. § 4291. If, however, the tax is not paid at the time payment for transportation is made, then, to the