OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id.
Arvest also relies on the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Gutierrez to argue that the NBA preempts plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing based on Arvest’s alleged failure to disclose its posting and overdraft policies to its customers. In Gutierrez, the Ninth Circuit held that that NBA preempts the “unfair” business practices prong of California’s consumer protection statute as to plaintiffs’ claims alleging a failure to make particular disclosures based on 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(b)(3), which provides that a national bank “may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning,” among other things, “disclosure requirements.” 704 F.3d at 726. On the other hand, in Gutierrez, the court did not find preemption as to the “fraudulent” prong of California’s consumer protection law as to plaintiffs’ claims alleging affirmative misrepresentations. 704 F.3d at 726.