OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ltr. 997, 2002 WL 32872368, at *3 (Apr. 15, 2002). See also OCC Inter. Ltr. 916, 2001 WL 1285359, at *1 (May 22, 2001) (stating agreement that a national bank “may establish a given order of posting as a pricing decision” pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) and 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002).
The OCC also addresses federal preemption of regulations on deposit-taking *1023activities in 12 C.R.F. § 7.4007. Section 7.4007(b)(2) provides that “[a] national bank may exercise its deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning: ... (2) Checking accounts; (3) Disclosure requirements; (4) Funds Availability; (5) Savings account orders of withdrawal....” Id., § 7.4007(b)(2). Section 7.4007(c) clarifies that certain state laws are not preempted: “State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent that they only incidentally affect the exercise of national banks’ deposit-taking powers: (1) Contracts [and] (2) Torts.... ” Id. § 7.4007(c). See In re Checking Account Overdraft Litig., 694 F.Supp.2d 1302, 1312-13 (S.D.Fla.2010) (discussing regulatory background and OCC interpretative letters).
Based on the above, Arvest contends that plaintiffs’ claims for breach of contract are preempted.