OPINION AND ORDER
[…] However, plaintiffs allege, and Arvest concedes, that Arvest is a state-chartered bank, specifically an Arkansas-chartered bank, not a national bank. The NBA does not apply to state-chartered banks. See Mamot Feed Lot & Trucking v. Hobson, 539 F.3d 898, 902 (8th Cir.2008). Arvest nonetheless claims that the preemptive force of the NBA and OCC regulations apply equally to it pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(l), a provision of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIA”), as amended by the Riegle-Neal Amendments Act of 1997, Pub.L. 105-24, 111 Stat 238 (1997). Specifically, 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(j)(l) provides:
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws .apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.
Id.