OPINION AND ORDER
[…] But when state prescriptions significantly impair the exercise of authority, enumerated or incidental under the NBA, the State’s regulations must give way.” Id. at 12, 127 S.Ct. 1559.
In implementing the NBA, the OCC regulations confirm that the federally authorized “powers” of national banks include the power to impose non-interest fees such as overdraft fees. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(a) (“Authority to impose charges and fees. A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service charges.”). Section 7.4002(b)(2) provides that the “establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles,” and this section sets forth factors a national bank is supposed to use to establish those non-interest charges and fees. Id.