AMENDED ORDER RE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] B. Quicken’s Counterclaim for Declaratory Relief
Quicken also seeks summary judgment on its counterclaim for declaratory relief on the grounds that Maghen consented to the call and its “service-observing calls” are exempt from CIPA. As the Court has already granted Quicken’s motion for summary judgment on the complaint because Maghen gave his consent to the call from Quicken, it need not address that aspect of Quicken’s motion on the counterclaim. Instead, the Court will focus here on the service-observing aspect of the motion.
Quicken bases its request for declaratory relief on Section 632.7(b)(2), which states that the section does not apply to “[t]he use of any instrument, equipment, facility, or service furnished and used pursuant to the tariffs of the public utility.” Quicken relies on CIPA’s legislative history to demonstrate that the California legislature intended to exempt all “service-observing” telephonic recordings under CIPA. Specifically, Quicken points to a statement made by Jesse Unruh, the author of CIPA, explaining that “telephone subscribers are