AMENDED ORDER RE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] “[T]he inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts ... must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986).
III.
DISCUSSION
A. Maghen Consented to Quicken’s Call
Quicken moves for summary judgment on Maghen’s claim on the grounds that (1) Maghen consented to the call and (2) Quicken’s service-observing recordings are exempt from the statute at issue, CaLPe-nal Code § 632.7. Section 632.7 states, in relevant part:
Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]
CahPenal Code § 632.7(a) (emphasis added). As such, consent is a complete defense to a Section 632.7 claim.
Here, Maghen consented to the recording of his calls.