I. Background5
[…] Atkins v. McInteer, 470 F.3d 1350, 1359 (11th Cir.2006) (quoting Durham v. Bus. Mgmt. Assocs., 847 F.2d 1505, 1511 (11th Cir.1988)).
III. Discussion
Relators seek relief under several subsections of the False Claims Act. These subsections reflect some overlapping elements. Ultimately, because the Second Amended Complaint does not set forth false statements that Defendants knowingly submitted to the government, Defendants’ motion to dismiss must be granted.
A. Counts I through IV
In Counts I through IV, Relators sue under 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A) and Section 68.082(2)(a), Florida Statutes. These subsections provide that a person who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” is civilly liable to the United States or Florida governments. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A); accord § 68.082(2)(a), Fla. Stat.