Background
[…] In conducting that inquiry, the Court may consider: “(1) the complaint alone; (2) the complaint supplemented by undisputed facts; or (3) the complaint supplemented by undisputed facts plus the Court’s resolution of disputed facts.” Id. Ultimately, dismissal is warranted if the plaintiffs allegations, together with any undisputed facts, do not establish the Court has subject matter jurisdiction. See Hobbs v. Hawkins, 968 F.2d 471, 475 (5th Cir.1992).
B. The well-pleaded complaint rule and the standard for federal jurisdiction
Pursuant to Article III and 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal courts only have “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. “[T]he question of whether a claim ‘arises under’ federal law must be determined by reference to the ‘well-pleaded complaint.’ ” Merrell Dow Pharms. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 808, 106 S.Ct. 3229, 92 L.Ed.2d 650 (1986) (citation omitted).