Background
[…] Id. Because Defendants are members of this “supervisory institution,” Maher concludes “this case is permeated with substantial federal issues.” Id. ¶ 9.
More specifically, Maher asserts a number of different federal issues she believes are embedded in her claims. Maher first argues Defendants violated various provisions of 21 C.F.R. Pt. 1271, Subpart C including: (1) § 1.271.45(c) stating “[a]n HCT/P must not be implanted, transplanted, infused, or transferred until the donor has been determined to be eligible”; (2) § 1.271.47(d) providing “[y]ou must record and justify any departure from a procedure relevant to preventing risks of communicable disease transmission at the time of its occurrence”; and (3) § 1.271.50(a) stating “[a] responsible person, as defined in § 1.271.3(t), must determine and document the eligibility of a cell or tissue donor.” Id.