Special Situations Fund III QP, L.P. v. Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu CPA, Ltd.
[…] To state a claim under Section 18, a plaintiff must’ plead that (1) the defendant “made or caused to be made” a false or misleading statement, (2) upon which the plaintiff actually relied, (3) resulting in loss to the plaintiff. In re Alstom SA, 406 F.Supp.2d 433, 478 (S.D.N.Y.2005). Although Plaintiffs need not allege scienter to state a Section 18 claim, id. at 480, they must allege “actual reliance on specific statements in covered Exchange Act filings.” In re Marsh & Mclennan Companies, Inc. Sec. Litig., 501 F.Supp.2d 452, 493 (S.D.N.Y.2006) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a); Heit v. Weitzen, 402 F.2d 909, 916 (2d Cir.1968)). If a plaintiff establishes reliance, a defendant may rebut Section 18 liability by proving “that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a).

In the FAC, Plaintiffs asserted that DTTC and Deloitte U.S. had “made or caused materially false and misleading statements to be made” in ChinaCast’s 2009 and 2010 Forms 10-K and certain of its 2010 and 2011 Forms 10-Q, as well as in DTTC’s audit opinions.