SIMANDLE, Chief Judge:I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The subpart explains our rules on the kinds of self-employment that are covered and the kinds that are not.
(5) If you are self-employed, your covered earnings are called self-employment income which is based on your net earnings from self-employment during a taxable year. This subpart explains our rules on the kinds of earnings that are covered as net earnings from self-employment and the kinds that are not. We also explain how to figure your net earnings from self-employment and determine your self-employment income which is the amount that, goes on our records.
20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1001(a)(4), (5) (emphases added). Section 404.1080, in turn, provides that, “[i]f you are self-employed, you must first determine the amount of your net earnings from self-employment before figuring the amount of your earnings that count for social security purposes .'.. [s]ubject to the special rules in §§ 404.1081 through 404.1095.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1080(a) (emphases added).