Quintana v. Fujifilm North America Corp.
[…] III. Analysis

A. Age, Race, and National Origin Discrimination Claims

Quintana brings his age, race, and national origin discrimination claims under the TCHRA, Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, which provides in relevant part: “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer ... discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment!.]” Section 21.125(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that:

[A]n unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice, unless [the protected characteristic] is combined with objective job-related factors to attain diversity in the employer’s workforce.

The Texas Supreme Court recently noted the parallels between the TCHRA and federal antidiscrimination statutes:

Section 21.051 is effectively identical to Title VII, its federal equivalent, except that Title VII does not protect against age and disability discrimination.