Quintana v. Fujifilm North America Corp.
[…] Id. If the nonmoving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to its case and on which it will bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must be granted. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548.

III. Analysis

A. Age, Race, and National Origin Discrimination Claims

Quintana brings his age, race, and national origin discrimination claims under the TCHRA, Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, which provides in relevant part: “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer ... discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment!.]” Section 21.125(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that: