I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, for common liability to exist in this case Third-Party Plaintiffs must show that Plaintiffs Inman/Picken could have sued Hanifen directly for damages arising from the accident.
“Contribution is not available when the party from whom it is sought has a special defense against an action by the injured party.” McDonald, 440 N.W.2d at 841(citing Iowa Power & Light Co. v. Abild Constr. Co., 259 Iowa 314, 144 N.W.2d 303, 308 (1966)). Hanifen maintains that the Iowa Workers’ Compensation Act provides a special defense against Plaintiffs that breaks common liability. Iowa Code § 85.20 provides:
The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, ... shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee ..., the employee’s ... personal or legal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury ... against any of the following:
1. Against the employee’s employer.
In other words, “the rights and remedies of an injured employee against the employer, under chapter 85, are exclusive of all other rights and remedies of such employee against his employer.” Price v. King, 259 Iowa 921, 146 N.W.2d 328, 331 (1966).