Gesualdi v. Seacoast Petroleum Products, Inc.
[…] If the employer fails to make payments consistent with the procedure outlined *98above, the plan sponsor must again notify the employer of its default and, if not cured -within 60 days of receiving notice of nonpayment, “the fund is entitled to imme-. diate payment of the employer’s entire withdrawal liability, in addition to accrued interest on the total outstanding liability.” Id. at *3, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 132835 at *6-*7; see 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (providing that in the event of a default, the plan sponsor “may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made.”); Vacca, 2008 WL 4426875 at *6, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85223. at *15 (“Thus, ‘[w]hen an employer is in default, the Fund [is] entitled to require immediate payment óf the entire withdrawal liability amount demanded plus interest.’ ” (quoting Trustees of the Local 531 Pension Plan v.