Gesualdi v. Seacoast Petroleum Products, Inc.
[…] Corner Dist., Inc., No. 07-CV-529, 2008 WL 2687085, at *4, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52190, at *10)).

“Under the structure of ERISA, any disputes over an employer’s withdrawal liability are to be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate arbitration within 60 days after either (1) the date the employer is notified of its liability or (2) 120 days after the employer contacts the plan sponsor about any disputes or requests for review of its withdrawal liability.” Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)). “If neither party initiates an arbitration proceeding pursuant to [ERISA], ‘the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) [there]of ... shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan sponsor may bring an action in State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection.’ ” Id. at *6, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85223 at *15-*16 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1)).