MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.524(a). The SSA will then schedule a date for inspection or mail copies of the records to the overpaid individual. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.524(b). After review of the records and any additional evidence, the SSA will make a decision on whether the overpayment is past due and legally enforceable. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.522(c). The decision will include written findings and supporting rationale for the findings. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.523(a). Also, unlike a decision on waiver or reconsideration, this decision is the SSA’s final decision on overpayment. Specifically, the regulation states that “[fissuance of these findings concerning whether the overpayment or part of the overpayment is past due and legally enforceable is the final Agency action with respect to past-due status and enforceability of the overpayment.” Id. If the allegedly overpaid individual requests waiver instead of challenging the legality of the overpayment, the administrative process is the same as a request for waiver of an initial determination. See id.