MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c). If waiver of the overpayment is requested, the SSÁ must decide if a waiver may be approved. See id. If waiver cannot be approved simply on review of the information and documentation provided to the SSA, the individual is then notified that a file review and a personal conference will take place. See id. During the personal conference, the individual and their representative can review the “claims file and applicable law and regulations with the decisionmaker ...” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(d). After the personal conference, the SSA is to issue a written decision that specifies the “findings of fact and conclusions in support of the decision to approve or deny waiver” and advises the individual of the right to appeal the decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(g). If the individual does not appear for the conference, the SSA will make a decision on the' waiver request based on the written evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(h).