MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] See also Marks v. United States, No. C07-5679 FDB, 2008 WL 803150 at *5 (W.D.Wash. Mar. 24, 2008) (“Jurisdiction to consider any claim regarding overpayment and denial of benefits lies exclusively under 42 U.S.C. 405(g).”). Thus, Plaintiffs are parties to the SSA’s determination, regardless of their challenge to the SSA’s determination that they received benefits or overpay-ments. Indeed, the parties’ disagreement over whether the SSA had the right to take an action against Plaintiffs falls under the statute governing the SSA. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (“... the Commissioner of Social Security shall ... obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury.”). Plaintiffs’ claims therefore arise under the Act.
b. The Social Security Act— 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)
Understanding that the four Plaintiffs’ claims arise under the Act, Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies as required under the Act.