Snuffer v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Defendant’s motion to dismiss Count III of Mr. Snuffer’s complaint must be granted.

There is no case law directly on point as to Count II. The West Virginia legislature created a private cause of action within the Computer Crime and Abuse Act. It provides for compensatory and punitive damages, as well as other relief as appropriate, for those “injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article.” W. Va.Code § 61-3C-16(a). No statutory language specifies that the civil remedy provided for in § 61-3C-16 is available only after a conviction pursuant to the criminal provisions.

The statute further provides that “[a] civil action under this section must be commenced before the earlier of: (1) Five years after the last act in the course of conduct constituting a violation of this article; or (2) two years after the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the last act in the course of conduct constituting a violation of this article.” Id. § 61-3C-16(d). If the legislature had intended to tie the civil cause of action to a criminal conviction, it would logically have also tied the statute of limitations to a criminal conviction.