Snuffer v. Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Inc.
[…] It asserts that the Computer Crime and Abuse Act provides for civil relief only after there has been a criminal conviction. Because there has been no criminal conviction, Great Lakes states, Count II must be dismissed. Great Lakes next cites case law finding that the Telephone Harassment Statute does not provide a civil right of action where debtors seek to recover for improper or harassing debt collection practices.

The ease law is clear as to Count III, in which Mr. Snuffer alleges violation of the Telephone Harassment Statute. West Virginia Code § 61-8-16 makes it unlawful for anyone to “make or cause the telephone of another repeatedly or continuously to ring, with intent to harass 'any person at the called number.” W. Va.Code § 61 — 8—16(a)(3).