Conservation Council for Hawaii v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.

An EIS shall “[rjigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). “[Substantial treatment” must be devoted “to each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may *1218evaluate their comparative merits.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(b). ' A “no action” alternative also must be considered. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(c).

In reviewing an EIS, courts must ensure that the agency has taken a “hard look” at the environmental consequences of the proposed action.