Conservation Council for Hawaii v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] Focusing on the authorized take, this court therefore turns to the bases of NMFS’s “negligible impact” finding to determine whether that finding is supportable.

2. NMFS Failed To Analyze the Effects of Authorized Takes on Many Affected Species and Stocks.

The MMPA requires examination of the impact of the activities in issue not only on affected species, but also on affected stocks of marine mammals. A “stock” refers to a group of marine mammals within a species, spch as the Island of Oahu’s stock of bottlenose dolphins, or the California coastal stock of bottlenose dolphins. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(11) (“The term ‘population stock’ or ‘stock’ means a group of marine mammals of the same species or smaller taxa in a common spatial arrangement, that interbreed when mature.”).

Conservation Council and NRDC contend that NMFS’s “negligible impact” finding is arbitrary and capricious because NMFS failed to address the effects of authorized take on all the marine mammal species and stocks affected. This court agrees.