Conservation Council for Hawaii v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] If those two findings are made, the Secretary must prescribe regulations setting forth “permissible methods of taking” and *1217“other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371 (a) (5) (A) (i) (I I) (aa). In determining the “least practicable adverse impact” with respect to a military readiness activity, the Secretary is required to consider “personnel safety, practicality of implementation, and impact on the effectiveness of the military readiness activity.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371 (a) (5) (A) (ii).

B. ESA.