Conservation Council for Hawaii v. National Marine Fisheries Service
[…] For their part, Defendants contend that, having complied with the requirements of NEPA, the MMPA, and the ESA, they are entitled to summary judgment in their favor in both actions. See ECF No. 68; ECF No. 71.

III. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK.

This case requires analysis of four statu- • tory schemes.

A. MMPA.

The MMPA was enacted to address concern that “certain species and population stocks of marine mammals are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(1). Congress noted that “such species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.” 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2).

The MMPA imposes a general prohibition on the “taking” of marine mammals unless the taking falls under a statutory exception. See 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a).