D'Agostino v. Patrick
[…] These include “wages, hours, standards or productivity and performance, and any other terms and conditions of employment,” ch. 150E, § 6, as well as “developing and encouraging greater education and training opportunities for family child care Providers, improvement of recruitment and retention of qualified Providers and reimbursement and payment procedures.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(g). The Act also provides that the EEC must “bargain about the rate structure for voucher and contracted payments.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(h). In addition to requiring bargaining over mandatory subjects, the Act allows for negotiation over permissive subjects, stating that “[njothing in this section shall inhibit the parties from discussing other permissive subjects of bargaining, including, but not limited to, the rate structure for family child care Providers.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(h).

The selection of an exclusive representative under Chapter 150E does not require any Providers to join the Union. Mass. Gen.