D'Agostino v. Patrick
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the Amended Complaint on the grounds Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). For the reasons set forth herein, Defendants’ t Motion is ALLOWED and Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint is hereby DISMISSED.

II. RELEVANT FACTS

The facts are undisputed. On August 1, 2012, then Governor Deval Patrick signed into law, 2012 Mass. Acts ch. 189 entitled “An Act Relative to Early Childhood Education and Care by Family Child Care Providers.” The Act, codified at Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 15D, § 17, incorporates pre-existing Massachusetts labor statutes set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E et seq. A “family child care provider” (“Provider”) is a person “who provides family child care services on behalf of low-income and other at risk children and receives payment from the Commonwealth for such services pursuant to a rate structure for voucher and contracted payments.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, § 17(a). Providers are employees of the Commonwealth for the limited purpose of collective bargaining. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 15D, §§ 17(b)-(c). Providers are not employees of the Commonwealth for any other purpose. Id.