MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] . Mischaracterizing a transaction for tax-avoidance purposes obviously raises serious ethical and legal concerns. If, however, as Meadors contends, the payments relate solely to a transaction between Meadors and Zehrco-Giancolas, they do not implicate Meadors’s duties to ADA or constitute a breach and an excuse for ADA's subsequent nonperformance.
. In addition, any subsequent oral promises regarding a tenancy for life, as Meadors contends were made by Mr. Flaherty, fail to satisfy Ohio’s statute of frauds. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1335.04 (“No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.’’).
. ADA moved for summary judgment in its favor on these claims, but Meadors declined to do so. Instead, after the completion of summary judgment briefing, Meadors filed a belated motion for judgment on the pleadings.