MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] One exception to the CSRA, however, permits employees aggrieved by discrimination in the workplace to “raise the matter under a statutory procedure or the negotiated [grievance] procedure, but not both.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) (emphasis added). Thus, an employee who alleges a discriminatory personnel practice may “elect to pursue his claim under either a statutory procedure or a union-assisted grievance procedure; [but] he cannot pursue both avenues, and his election is irrevocable.” Vinieratos v. U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, 939 F.2d 762, 768 (9th Cir. 1991); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (“A person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise a matter under either [a discrimination statute] or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both”). Ms. Zuzul elected to proceed under the union-negotiated grievance procedure as to her First Grievance but under the statutory EEOC process for her First EEO Complaint. The court must therefore determine whether Ms.