ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (ECF No. 87 at 1.) Defendant further seeks dismissal of claims by Zachary Lindenberg and Sophie Lindenberg for breach of contract and statutory bad faith as a matter of law. {Id. at 1-2.)
A. Statutory Bad Faith
Under the Tennessee Bad Faith Statute, insurers may be liable for bad faith when “a loss occurs and [the insurers] refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a). “[A] sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the *939loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith.Id.