Ivezaj v. Detroit Public Schools
[…] Upon learning that the unauthorized card had been issued in his name, the plaintiff filed a police report with the City of Madison Heights Police Department. The plaintiff contends that he did not make any of the purchases *744that were recorded as improper uses of the Sam’s Club tax-exempt membership card.

6.Failure to Report Conviction

The hearing officer concluded that the plaintiff violated the School Safety Act, 2005 P.A. 129-131, 138, Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d, by failing to report to the district, within three business days, his October 15, 2008 conviction for Operating a Vehicle While Impaired. That statute states that if any school district employee “is charged with a crime listed in section 1535a(l) or 1539b(l) or a violation of a substantially similar law of another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or of the United States,” the employee must submit a written report of the crime charged within “3 business days after being arraigned for the crime.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1230d(l). The enumerations in sections 1535a and 1539b, Mich. Comp.