MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS PRIOR TO SENTENCING
[…] Defendants are not contesting the constitutionality of being subjected to criminal liability in the first instance; they challenge only the punishment that may be imposed for their crimes. A defendant’s claim that the severity of his penalty is disproportionate to his offense is ordinarily understood to implicate the Eighth Amendment, which prohibits “cruel and unusual punishment.’’ U.S. Const, amend. VIII.
Resistance Brief at 10.
. Section 331(a) prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded,” and “causing” of the same acts. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Section 333(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who violates a provision of section 331 of this title shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000, or both.” 21 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1).