Renee Fisher, Deputy Clerk.
[…] The California statutes under which Plaintiff brings his claims have no relationship to the actual fuel efficiency standards which are regulated by that statute. Rather, Plaintiffs claims pertain largely to representations made by GM in characterizing what sort of fuel economy their vehicle achieves. Congress has in no way made clear in Section 32919(a) that it intended to preempt any law related to advertising or disclosure.
b. 49 U.S.C. § 32919(b)
Defendant next contends that Plaintiffs claims are preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 32919(b), which states in relevant part that:
When a requirement under section 32908 of this title is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce a law or regulation on disclosure of fuel economy or fuel operating costs for an automobile covered by section 32908 only if the law or regulation is identical to that requirement.
49 U.S.C. § 32919(b). Section 32908 requires car dealers to maintain a label, commonly referred to as a “Monroney” label, on every new vehicle, detailing, among other things, the fuel economy of the vehicle and estimated annual fuel costs. 49 U.S.C. § 32908(b)(1).