Renee Fisher, Deputy Clerk.
[…] “Preemption fundamentally is a question of congressional intent, and when Congress has made its intent known through explicit statutory language, the courts’ task is an easy one.” Id. (citing Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983)).
a. 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a)
Defendant first contends that Plaintiffs claims are expressly preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 32919 because, if allowed to go forward, they would amount to “inconsistent state regulation of fuel economy or the disclosure of fuel economy.” (Mem. at 21.)
Section 32919(a) states in relevant part that:
When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.
49 U.S.C. § 32919(a).
A California appellate court addressed this precise issue in Paduano v. American *1103Honda Motor Co., Inc., 169 Cal.App.4th 1453, 88 Cal.Rptr.3d 90 (2009).