Updike v. City of Gresham
[…] C. False Imprisonment

Plaintiff contends that his confinement by the County was unlawful because he was held longer than 36 hours without arraignment in violation of Or.Rev.Stat. (“ORS”) § 135.010. To state a claim for false imprisonment under Oregon law, a plaintiff must allege that: (1) the defendant confined the plaintiff; (2) the defendant intended its actions to cause confinement; (3) the plaintiff was aware of the confinement; and (4) the confinement was unlawful. Oviatt v. Pearce, 954 F.2d 1470, 1479 (9th Cir.1992). ORS § 135.010 states in relevant part:

Except for good cause shown or at the request of the defendant, if the defendant is in custody, the arraignment shall be held during the first 36 hours of custody, excluding holidays, Saturdays and Sundays. In all other cases, except as provided for in ORS 133.060, the arraignment shall be held within 96 hours after the arrest.

Id.