Santos v. America Cruise Ferries, Inc.
[…] In any event, this Court finds that decisional law and policy considerations counsel us against recognizing a federal survival action rooted in general maritime law. The Court reaches this conclusion for various reasons. First, it is clear that DOHSA only allows recovery for certain pecuniary damages resulting from the decedent’s death. 46 U.S.C. § 30303 (“The recovery in an action under [DOHSA] shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.”).