Roppo v. Travelers Companies
[…] Metzger v. DaRosa, 209 Ill.2d 30, 282 Ill.Dec. 148, 805 N.E.2d 1165, 1168 (2004) (quoting Fisher v. Lexington Health Care, Inc., 188 Ill.2d 455, 243 Ill. Dec. 46, 722 N.E.2d 1115, 1117-18 (1999)). No Illinois court has yet considered whether § 143.24b supplies a private right of action. It is not necessary (thankfully, in light of the absence of Illinois case law on this issue) for this Court to determine if there is a private right of action under the *649statute because, based on the language of the statute and the allegations of the complaint, Travelers did not violate the § 143.24b anyway. Roppo’s claim must therefore be dismissed.

A claimant must provide two things to trigger the disclosure in § 143.24b: “(a) a certified letter ... which requests [a] disclosure [of the insured’s personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy] and (b) a brief description of the nature and extent of the injuries, accompanied by a statement of the amount of medical bills incurred to date and copies of medical records.” 215 ILCS 5/143.24b. Roppo’s attorney sent the required certified letter to Travelers on August 9, 2011. Third Am. Compl. ¶ 43; Pl.’s Exh. A, Aug. 9, 2011 Letter (asking for Block’s policy limits “[p]ursuant to 215 ILCS 5/143.24(b)”).