Roppo v. Travelers Companies
[…] PL’s Exh. C. Aug. 30, 2011 Letter. This shows an intent to assert Travelers’s statutory rights, not to waive them. See Anderson, 759 F.3d at 651-52 (holding that a defendant did not waive its right to assert a statute-of-repose defense by offering settlement to the plaintiff). Because the factual matter in Roppo’s complaint does not support the inference that Travelers took “a clear, unequivocal!,] and decisive act ... demonstrating an intent to waive” their statutory rights, Travelers has not waived the argument that Roppo failed to comply with § 143.24b.

*650Even if Roppo had provided the required medical information, she still would have no claim under § 143.24b because Travelers complied with the statute. Under § 143.24b, the insurance company-must provide the “amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private passenger, automobile liability insurance policy” upon the claimant’s request. 215 ILCS 5/143.24b (emphasis added). Under Illinois law, a personal private automobile insurance policy is distinct from an umbrella insurance policy.