Roppo v. Travelers Companies
[…] For the same reasons discussed above, she has not done so. Because Roppo has not sufficiently alleged facts showing that Maisel owed her a duty of care, her negligence claim against Maisel is dismissed.

C. Violation of 215 ILCS 5/143.24b (Count 6)

Under certain circumstances, the Illinois Insurance Code requires an insurer to disclose the policy limits of its insured to someone making a claim against the insured’s policy. See 215 ILCS 5/143.24b. When the insured is involved in a “vehicular accident,” the insurance company must “disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy” when the claimant requests it. Id.