Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Van Hunnik
[…] This responsibility includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that the guilty are held accountable, that the innocent are protected from unwarranted harm, and that the rights of all participants, particularly victims of crime, are respected.” National District Attorneys Association, National Prosecution Standards, Third Edition, 1-1.1 (updated 2009).

. 25 U.S.C. § 1901 etseq. ("ICWA").

. Dockets 69 at p. 17 and 70 at pp. 14-15.

. Docket 1 p. 38 ¶¶ 3 & 4.

. 124 Congressional Record 38102 (1978) (remarks of Rep. Udall)..

. SDCL § 26-7A-14 directs "no child may be held in temporary custody longer than forty-eight hours ... excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, unless a ... petition has been filed ... and the court orders longer custody during a noticed hearing. ...” These proceedings are commonly referred to as a “48-hour hearing."

. Plaintiffs seek relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Docket 1 ¶ 1). The court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343(a)(3) and (4). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).