Oglala Sioux Tribe v. Van Hunnik
[…] (Docket 130 if 4). He argues “§ 1922 authorizes state courts to defer applying the protections contained in ICWA until proceedings that occur after 48-hour hearings are held.” Id. (emphasis in original).

Judge Davis acknowledged in at least one 48-hour hearing that his concern was not why the children were removed from their parents’ custody. (Docket 1 ¶ 53). In at least one 48-hour hearing Judge Davis stated “I don’t have what I need here today at the 48 hour hearing to make [a decision to return the children to the mother who was present].” Id. ¶ 54.

Judge Davis admits § 1922 requires first, as a matter of procedure, State authorities “ ‘shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding’ that must comply with ICWA.” Id. ¶ 92 (citing § 1922). And second, as a matter of substance, State officials “shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” Id. ¶ 93 (citing § 1922) (emphasis in original). As recently as June 23, 2014, petitions for temporary custody of Indian children submitted by the States Attorney’s staff to the Seventh Circuit judges routinely failed to cite § 1922 or its mandates. (Docket 109 ¶ 18).

ANALYSIS