Shorter v. Baca
[…] Gov’t Code §§ 945.4, 950.2.

Section 844.6 of the California Government Code provides that, absent an exception, a public entity is not liable for an injury to any prisoner. Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6. But “[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negli*910gent or wrongful act or omission.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6.

California Government Code § 845.6 provides that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but ... a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the 'prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.

(emphasis added).