Carpenter v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.
[…] Id. at 447-48, 72 S.Ct. 413. The company had ceased its mining operations in the Philippines after the military occupation by the Japanese. Id. at 447, 72 S.Ct. 413. During the period when mining operations had ceased, the president of the corporation moved to Ohio and managed the corporation from that location. Id. at 448, 72 S.Ct. 413. Although Ohio was not the principal place of business or the state of incorporation, because of the president’s activities there, exerting personal jurisdiction over the corporation was deemed to be consistent with the requirements of due process. Id.

. Section 457 provides that if a person dies by neglect or wrongful conduct in a place "subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States” that is within "the exterior boundaries of any State,” the right of action for the death "shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State within whose exterior boundaries such a place may be....”

. Because the BAE and Sikorsky Defendants have been dismissed, only the claims against Prototype are addressed.