Locklear v. Dow Jones & Co.
[…] [Doc. 24-1 at 17]. Plaintiff claims that the information that Dow Jones provided to mDialog is “akin to” a name and, in support, cites to In re Hulu Privacy Litig., and In re Nickelodeon Consumer Privacy Litig., MDL No. 2443, 2014 WL 3012873 (D.N.J. July 2, 2014).

The VPPA prohibits “video tape service provider[s]” from “knowingly” disclosing “personally identifiable information” regarding their consumers. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). Pursuant to the VPPA, PII “includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). As Plaintiff correctly points out, a person can be identified by more than just their name and address. “One could not skirt liability under the VPPA, for example, by disclosing a unique identifier and a correlated look-up table. The statute does not require a name.”