Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance v. Adamez ex rel. Adamez
[…] Even assuming the facts defendants hope to develop, the court is satisfied that the exclusion applies. McConnach operated a daycare, was paid for her services by Jill Adamez, and Alayna Adamez was injured during her time as a daycare client on daycare premises. Additional discovery will not yield material contrary facts. As a result, judgment on the pleadings is warranted.

III. Statutory Exclusion

Metropolitan argues that its decision to deny coverage is also supported by Minn.Stat. § 65A.30, subd. 1, which expressly precludes coverage “under a day care provider’s homeowner’s insurance for losses or damages arising out of the operation of day care services” unless specifically included in the policy or rider for business coverage. Defendants respond that the statute does not apply because the accident did not “arise of out” the operation of the daycare. As discussed above, defendants’ argument in this regard is without merit.