Smith v. ARS National Services Inc.
[…] IIL DISCUSSION

To state an FDCPA claim, a plaintiff must allege three elements: “(1) the plaintiff has been the object of collection activity arising from consumer debt, (2) the defendant is a debt collector as defined by the FDCPA, and (3) the defendant has engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA.” See Fuller v. Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., 192 F.Supp.2d 1361, 1366 (M.D.Fla.2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). ARS does not dispute that Plaintiffs Complaint satisfies the first two elements. As to the third element, Plaintiff alleges, and ARS disputes, that ARS violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c). (Doc. 2, ¶ 25). ,

Under the FDCPA, “[i]f a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except—”

(1) [T]o -advise the consumer that the , debt collector’s further efforts are being terminated;
(2) [T]o notify the consumer that the . debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which -are ordi- ' narily invoked by such debt collector or creditor; or