Smith v. ARS National Services Inc.
[…] See Linder v. Portocarrero, 963 F.2d 332, 334 (11th Cir.1992); Quality Foods de Centro Am., S.A. v. Latin Am. Agribusiness Dev. Corp. S.A., 711 F.2d 989, 994 (11th Cir.1983).

. Defendant fails to state a basis for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), thus their Motion to Dismiss as it relates to Rule 12(b)(1) is denied. See M.D. Fla. R. 3.01(a) ("[T]he movant shall include a concise statement of the precise relief requested, a statement of the basis for the request, and a memorandum of legal authority in support of the request____”) (emphasis added).

. Section 1692c(c)(2) permits a debt collector "to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor,” without violating the FDCPA.

. Though ARS cites many other cases in support of its argument; all of them simply rely on the analysis in Lewis in determining whether the letters from each respective case fell within the exceptions of § 1692c(c). See, e.g., Garcia v.