DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Petition at 85-87; Reply at 23-26. The trial court rejected this argument in evaluating Petitioner’s 440 Motion, holding that New York Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10(5)(d)(iii) imposes floors on how far a count may be pled down, but not ceilings on whether the count may be pled as charged. Opp. Ex. F. at 8-9.
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10(5)(d), and by extension section (iii), only applies where the criminal defendant has been charged with a Class A or Class B or C violent felony. N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 220.10(5)(d). Section (5)(d) states:
*324(d) Where the indictment charges a class A felony ... or charges a class B or class C violent felony ..., then a plea of guilty entered pursuant to subdivision three of four must be as follows:
(iii) Where the indictment charges the class D violent felony offense of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree ..., and the defendant has not been previously convicted of a class A misdemeanor defined in the penal law in the five years preceding the commission of the offense, then a plea of guilty must be either to the class E violent felony offense of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree or to the class A misdemeanor of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree[.]
It is evident from the text of section (5)(d) that it applies only in a situation where the criminal defendant is indicted on a class A felony or Class B or C violent felony. Section (5)(d)(iii) then applies only when a criminal defendant has been charged both with (1) either a class A felony or Class B or C violent felony, which triggers Section (5)(d), and also (2) the class D violent felony offense of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree. N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 220.10(5)(d)(iii). The rule functions as a legislative prescription preventing a prosecutor from pleading down particular counts when higher counts were originally included on the indictment against a defendant. See People v.