DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Opp. Ex. F at 4-7.
Here, both of the arguments Petitioner states Defense Counsel was constitutionally ineffective for having failed to make at trial would have been meritless. On the severing of the indictment issue, Petitioner argues the counts pertaining to the October 27, 2004 robbery and the November 30, 2004 guns and contraband charges should have been severed. Petition at 89-90, 92-103. New York state law, however, does not permit the severance of the counts with which Petitioner was charged. *322New York Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20(2) states offenses are joinable when:
(a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal transaction ...; or
(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first; or
(d) Though not directly joinable with each other pursuant to paragraph (a), (b)[J or (c), each is so joinable with a third offense contained in the indictment. In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of join-der may be further extended accordingly-
N.Y.Crim. Prpc. Law § 200.20(2). Petitioner was charged with criminal possession of stolen property as a result of the recovery of Zolio’s identification cards from the thirteenth floor apartment into which Petitioner ran on November 30, 2004. This count was joinable with the counts from the October 27, 2004 robbery because the possession of the property stolen from the robbery was “based ... upon the same criminal transaction” as the robbery counts in the indictment. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 200.20(2)(a). This count was also joinable because proof that Petitioner had possession of Zolio’s identification documents was “material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the [robbery counts.]” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 200.20(2)(b). Accordingly, all of the counts from the October 27, 2004 robbery were joinable with all of the counts from November 30, 2004 pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20(2)(d). Further, New York Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20(3) permits a severance of an indictment only in eases “where [] joinder rests solely upon the fact that such offenses ... are the same or similar in law, as prescribed in [New York Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20(2)(c) ].” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 200.20(3). As the counts charged against Petitioner were not joined under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20(2)(c) but rather under (2)(a), (2)(b), and (2)(d), a motion to sever would have been meritless.