M.U. ex rel. Urban v. Downingtown High School East
[…] M.U.’s argument that she can overcome DHSE and DASD’s Tort Claims Act immunity if she alleges willful misconduct misreads the law. (Opp’n to Sch. Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss at 4-5.) The Tort Claims Act begins from the position that “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person,” subject only to the above-mentioned specific exceptions. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541. It then grants local agency employees the sa,me immunity enjoyed by their employer so long as the employee was acting within the scope of employment. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchap-ter.”). It later specifies, however, that the employee does not enjoy this immunity if “it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8550.