MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This argument ignores the scheme governing such mental-health evaluations in Virginia. That is, by statute, Virginia permits a person with Rhodes’s qualifications and training, acting as a designee for a community mental health services board, to conduct the preliminary mental evaluation. She is a certified prescreener under the statute, and Goines does not contend otherwise. Va.Code Ann. § 37.2-809(A) (an employee who conducts the evaluation prior to a TDO must be “skilled in the assessment and treatment of mental illness and [have] *815completed a certification program approved by the Department [of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services]”).
As part of that evaluation, the screener is required by statute to make a determination as to whether there is probable cause to believe a person is suffering from a mental illness.