MEMORANDUM
[…] Id:
As mentioned above, Thomas figured prominently in the Third Circuit’s analysis in Drinker, a case to which Third Circuit courts continue to cite. See, e.g., M.R. v. Ridley Sch. Dist., 744 F.3d 112, 118 (3d Cir.2014). However, the Sixth Circuit has since changed course on Thomas. In *680N.W. ex rel. J.W. v. Boone County Board of Education, the court recognized that, in the years since Thomas, the U,S. Department of Education promulgated a regulation defining “placement.” 763 F.3d 611, 617 (6th Cir.2014) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.116). Interpreting § 300.116, the N.W- court wrote: ...
This regulation states: “(b) .The child’s placement — (1) [i]s determined at least annually; (2) [ijs based on the child’s IEP; and (3) [i]s as close as possible to the child’s home....”. . § 300.116(b). Moreover, “[t]he placement decision ... [i]s made by a group of persons, including the. parents, and other persons knowledgeable, .about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.” § 300.116(a). These definitions indicate that the school district must, in some fashion, approve of the placement decision and that the parents cannot unilaterally decide upon which school will serve as the child’s “placement.”