ORDER ON APPLICATION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] In People v. Krueger, 296 P.3d 294, 308 (Colo.App.2012), the state appellate court concluded:
W[h]ere a defendant does not testify at trial, but he or she elicits his or her own hearsay statements through another witness, CRE 806 authorizes the jury to hear impeachment evidence that would have been admissible if the defendant had testified because, in such circumstances, the defendant is in essence functioning as a witness on his or her own behalf.”)
(internal citation and quotation marks omitted). See also COLO. REV. STAT. (“C.R.S.”) § 13-90-101 (2014) (“[T]he conviction of any person for any felony may *1265be shown for the purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”).
And, finally, even if the prior felony would not have been admissible for impeachment purposes, Applicant has not established any prejudice from counsel’s failure to request bifurcation of the POW-PO charge. It was undisputed that Applicant shot the victim with a firearm he kept in his bus.