Doe v. McCulloch
[…] Federal intervention would interfere with Missouri’s procedures and policies in an area of special state interest, that is, the control, use, and structure of its grand jury system.

In addition, there is no pending state proceeding which would be disrupted by either going forward or by abstaining in this matter.

Finally, the challenged state law in this matter is fairly susceptible to an interpretation that would avoid any federal constitutional question. Section 540.320 R.S.Mo. provides that: “No grand juror shall disclose any evidence given before the grand jury, nor the name of any witness who appeared before them.... ” Juror asserts that McCulloch’s disclosures and public statement have eliminated any remaining interest in maintaining secrecy in the grand jury’s proceedings.