Doe v. McCulloch
[…] Juror alleges that McCulloch’s statements at the press conference “characterizes the views of the grand jury collectively toward the evidence, witnesses, and the law, in a manner that does not comport with [Juror’s] own opinions.”

Grand jurors take an oath as members of the grand jury to keep grand jury proceedings secret

All grand jury members take an oath of secrecy regarding their service on a grand jury. That oath is found in section 540.080 R.S.Mo. which states:

Grand jurors may be sworn in the following form:
“Do you solemnly swear you will diligently inquire and true presentment make, according to your charge, of all offenses against the laws of the state committed or triable in this county of which you have or can obtain legal evidence; the counsel of your state, your fellows and your own, you shall truly keep secret? You further swear that you will present no one for any hatred, malice or ill will; neither will you leave unpresented any one for love, fear, favor or affection, or for any reward or the hope or promise thereof, but that you will present things truly as they come to your knowledge, to the best of your understanding, according to the laws of this state, so help you God.”

A St. Louis County Circuit judge required the grand jurors in this case to take the oath twice — both at the beginning of their service and again when the grand jury’s term was extended.2