RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Barbour, 104 U.S. 126, 26 L.Ed. 672 (1881), and its progeny. The defendants are simply and plainly mistaken: the Receiver did seek and receive such leave, as is evident on the docket of the SEC action. See SEALED ORDER Re Motion for leave to file, SEC v. Illatramendi et al., No. 3:11-cv-78 (JBA) (D.Conn. May 8, 2013) (Doc. # 699). The Receiver points out that fact in its opposition memorandum, and the defendants do not mention it in their reply.
. Similarly, under section 52-552e(a)(2), the plaintiff can establish constructive fraudulent transfer by proving the transfer was made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.”