RULING ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] B. Personal Jurisdiction
The Receiver asserts that this court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692. Mawad and M. Holding argue that the federal receivership statutes do not provide personal jurisdiction over them (or, by implication, the other defendants) because the Receiver has failed to allege that they hold any specific Receivership property’within the United States.
Section 754 provides that:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall ... be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall ... file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located.
28 U.S.C. § 754. The defendants are correct that the complaint does not specifically identify any particularized Receivership property that is located within the several districts where the Receiver has complied with the filing requirements.