Hahn v. Office & Professional Employees International Union
[…] In the original complaint, the plaintiff alleged that he was employed by Local 153, that he worked for Local 153 as a business representative, and that he was unlawfully terminated. Compl. ¶¶ 8, 10, 11, 25. As a business representative *386for Local 153, the plaintiff could be expected to know who his employer was. Indeed, the plaintiff has never suggested that Local 153, who employed and terminated the plaintiff, is not a proper party in this case. Even in instances of a joint-employer relationship, only the primary employer is liable for the FMLA notice violations, 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(c) (“[Ojnly the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits.”), and only a firing party is liable for discriminatory firing.- See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(e); see also Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 667-68 (6th Cir. 2008).