MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Finally, the state is not permitted to impose a lien against the property of a recipient to recoup funds for medical assistance that the state Medicaid program has provided to the recipient. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(l).
West Virginia participates in the Medicaid system and has enacted provisions to create a state plan that complies with the federal requirements outlined above. Section 9-5-11 of the West Virginia Code states: “Submission of an application to the department for medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.” W. Va.Code. § 9-5-11(b)(1). The state law indicates, however, that this assignment “does not prevent the recipient or his or her legal representative from maintaining an action for injuries or damages sustained by the recipient against any third-party and from including, as part *570of-the compensatory damages sought to be recovered, the amounts of his or her past medical expenses.” Id. § 9-5-ll(b)(4). If a recipient sues a third party for medical expenses covered by Medicaid, the West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources, which administers Medicaid, “shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third party.” Id. § 9 — 5—11(b)(5).