*175OPINION & ORDER
[…] See Lora, 15 F.Supp.3d at 488 (“Thus if Congress had intended for mandatory detention to apply to aliens at any time after they have released, it easily could have used the language ‘after the alien is released,’ ‘regardless of when the alien is released,’ or other words to that effect. Instead, Congress chose the word ‘when,’ which connotes a much different meaning.” (quoting another source)) (collecting cases). Where Congress merely intends to create a pre-condition for the government to exercise its authority rather. than a time limitation, it knows how to do so clearly. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1997c(a)(2) (“The Attorney General shall not file a motion to intervene under paragraph (1) before 90 days after the commencement of the action, except -that if the court determines it would be in the interests of justice, the court may shorten or waive the time period.” (emphasis added)).
Examining the broader context of the statute as a whole also supports the Court’s conclusion that Congress intended to use “when” as it is commonly defined. In re Ames, 582 F.3d at 427. “To give ‘when’ its ordinary meaning ... serves the statute’s underlying purpose.